Thursday, March 18, 2010

Floyd Mayweather, Jr. Boxing Record

Floyd Mayweather, Jr.Real Name: Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Nickname(s): Pretty Boy Floyd, Money Mayweather
Height: 5ft. 7.25 in
Nationality: American
Birth Date: February 24, 1977 (1977-02-24) (age 33)
Birth Place: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Stance: Orthodox

Total Fights: 40, Wins: 40, Wins by KO: 25, Loss: 0

Floyd Mayweather, Jr. is an America professional boxer. He's the son of former Welterweight boxing contender, Floyd Mayweather Sr.

He was rated from July 18, 2005 through June 2, 2008 as the number-one pound for pound boxer in the world by The Ring Magazine. He won six world boxing championships in five different weight class. He's undefeated with a total of 40 fights, 25 via the way of knockout and no defeats.

Floyd Mayweather Fights

Some of Mayweather fights on his professional boxing careers.
  • Juan Manual Marquez (Unanimous Decision)
  • Ricky Hatton (TKO, 10th round)
  • Oscar Dela Hoya (Split Decision)
  • Carlos Baldomir (Unanimous Decision)
  • Zab Judah (Unanimous Decision)
Mayweather will face Shane Mosley on their upcoming bout dubbed Who R U Picking? Mayweather vs Mosley on May 1, 2010 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena.

Related Posts by Categories